Skip to main content

New board members elected in 2021

Skip secondary navigation

UNOS News Bureau

(804) 782-4730

newsroom@unos.org

Members of the national organ donation and transplantation community have elected 20 people to the Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network Board of Directors, including a new president, vice president/president-elect and treasurer. 

All board members are volunteers and serve terms ranging from one to three years, depending on the office to which they are elected. Their terms of service begin July 1, 2021.

Matthew Cooper, M.D., FACS,currently the vice president/president-elect, will assume the presidency.He is the director of kidney and pancreas transplantation at MedStar Georgetown University Hospital. He will serve from July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022.

Jerry McCauley, M.D., M.P.H., will be the vice president/president-elect. He is the medical director of transplantation services and director of nephrology at Thomas Jefferson University Hospital. He will serve from July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2022.

Bradley Kornfeld, J.D., will become the treasurer. He is managing partner at Kornfeld Real Estate, LLC. He will serve from July 1, 2021, to June 30, 2023.

Other newly elected members are as follows:

Immediate past president— David Mulligan, M.D., FACS, Yale New Haven Health. (Term ends in June 2022)

Region 1 councillor—Richard Formica, M.D., Yale New Haven Health. (Term ends in June 2023)

Region 2 councillor—Adam Frank, M.D., Thomas Jefferson University Hospital. (Term ends in June 2023)

Region 7 councillor—Edward Hollinger, M.D., Ph.D., Rush University Medical Center. (Term ends in June 2023)

Region 8 councillor—Clifford Miles, M.D., FAST, University of Nebraska Medical Center. (Term ends in June 2023)

Region 9 councillor—Maryjane Farr, M.D., M.Sc., New York Presbyterian/Columbia University Hospital. (Term ends in June 2023)

Region 10 councillor—Jonathan Fridell, M.D., FACS, Indiana University School of Medicine. (Term ends in June 2023)

Region 11 councillor—David Gerber, M.D., University of North Carolina. (Term ends in June 2023)

Minority transplant professional representative—Irene Kim, M.D., FACS, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center. (Term ends in June 2023)

Organ procurement organization representative—Jan Finn, M.S.N., CPTC, Midwest Transplant Network. (Term ends in June 2023)

Patient and donor affairs representatives (Terms end in June 2024):

  • James Sharrock, J.D.
  • Laurel Avery
  • Melissa McQueen
  • Christopher Woody

At-large transplant administrator representative— Andrea Tietjen, CPA, M.B.A., St. Barnabas Medical Center. (Term ends in June 2023)

Transplant coordinator representative—Gail Stendahl, DNP, APNP, CCTC, Children's Wisconsin. (Term ends in June 2023)

Histocompatibility representative—Annette Jackson, Ph.D., Duke University. (Term ends in June 2023)

For additional information about the Board volunteer and election process, visit the Get Involved page.